Hendrewaelod

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Hendrewaelod

Location
Located close to the Conwy estuary at the W boundary of the community; accessed via a long track leading W from an unclassified road, itself leading W from the A 496 at Pentrefelin.

History
Elegant early C19, late Georgian house with probable C17 core. Described by Canon Williams in 1835 as one of the two chief mansion houses in the parish, the other being Bryn Eisteddfod (History of Aberconwy). At that time the seat of Robert Williams Esq, ` the representative of the respectable family of the Lloyds of Llangwstenin and Hendrewaelod;' a Robert Lloyd of these estates is apparently recorded in the mid C17 (Lowe).

Exterior
Large 2-storey C-shaped house of rendered rubble (scribed to the garden front) with shallow-pitched, hipped and gabled slate roofs; plain rendered stacks with Victorian pots. 5-bay Garden front with part-glazed c.1900 entrance to bay 4 behind a contemporary semi-octagonal conservatory; glazed veranda on cast iron columns leads from this to R in front of bay 5. Late Georgian 16-pane sash windows, those to the first floor with slightly cambered heads. The entrance is to the E and has a C20 single-storey porch and a 6-panelled inner door. The porch is extruded in the corner between the central range and the right-hand one of two advanced and gabled wings, which form a `U' on this side. Both have gable-end chimneys, that to the R with built-in bell niche. Further cambered sashes as before. On the S side are two tripartite windows of 8, 16, and 8 lights to both floors. The N side is pebbledashed and has 6- and 12-pane and modern windows in an asymmetrical arrangement. Boarded door to L and, to the R, a modern part-glazed porch with adjacent storeyed WC projection.

Interior
Large stairhall with segmental-arched entrance with reeded pilasters and plain cornice. Pitch pine well stair with mahogany swept rail and decorative tread ends; stick balusters and balustraded gallery. 6-panel pine doors, plain moulded doorcases and panelled reveals. In the cellar an in situ stopped chamfered ceiling beam relating to the earlier core.

An elegant late Georgian house with good surviving character.