Salem Baptist Chapel

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Pentrefelin

Location
Located on the NE side of the Bryn Mynan lane at the S extremity of Pentrefelin; behind a low plain-coped and railed wall.

Exterior
Chapel and manse, founded in 1786 and remodelled 1841; of rendered rubble, with slate roofs, hipped to the chapel. This is basically symmetrical with single-storey hipped-roofed outer porches and 2 multi-pane central windows with moulded entablature and arched heads; framed date plaque inset between these, modern boarded doors. Projecting forward at L, and overlapping the main block slightly is a rendered, gabled wing with longer left-hand roof pitch; plain bargeboards and wooden finial. 16-pane recessed sash window with simple stucco architrave; beneath this, a passage leading to the graveyard at the rear. Three tall 12-pane near-flush windows to the rear with gently cambered heads.

The interior was not inspected during the survey (October 1995).

A mid C19 chapel and manse group with earlier origins and in a prominent road-side location.