Former carthouse and stable range at Plas Isa

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Plas Isa

Located to the S of Plas Isa Farmhouse and facing a large farmyard on the W side.

Exterior
Late C18 stable and cart house block incorporating a sub-Medieval barn, probably the primary barn to the earlier house at Plas Isa; this represents the lower (N) section. Of rubble with boulder foundations to the N gable and with slate roof. 2 wide, depressed-arched cart entrances at the upper end (L) with dressed stone voussoirs. Entrance to R with flanking windows, formerly also entrances, though altered C19. Paired entrances to R with further flanking windows. All openings have cambered heads with voussoirs as before; pegged oak frames and latticing to windows, boarded doors. 4 windows under the eaves, the upper 2 latticed, that to the R open, and the third with boarded internal shutter. Later rubble gabled extension to the rear at the NW angle; 2 further cart entrances. Mono-pitched rubble extension to S gable, projecting slightly to farmyard side where there is a plain entrance.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas Isa.