Stable Block at Gwernyfed High School

Gwernyfed

Aberllynfi
Location
Located on the NE side of the front forecourt to Gwernyfed High School (Gwernyfed Park), and attached to the N corner of the house.

History
The house was built in 1877-80 by William Eden Nesfield for Capt. Thomas Wood, then living at Old Gwernyfed. The stables, coachhouses and accommodation were built at the same time. The buildings became a school in 1950 at which time the buildings around the coach yard were converted to practical teaching accommodation, with caretakers' flats on the upper floor.

Exterior
Grey and pink stone with limestone dressings, as the house. Red tiled roof. Two storeys, with attics. Rectangular inner courtyard, with open carriageway between the front 'U'-block, and the rear block. The forecourt elevation is approximately symmetrical about a central carriage arch, the chamber above having a 5-light mullioned window within a raised coped gable with an inset gilded clock, a bas-relief cock above, and tall finial also carrying a stone cock. Lofty ground floor above a high-chamfered plinth. Small 2-light windows, and string course below the low upper floor, also with 2-light windows. Stack towards house end, and a small doorway against the main building leads through a dog-leg passage to the stable yard. Central lead-clad bellcote with open white painted gallery and dome carrying a windvane finial. Canted dormer windows, with flattened disc finials. Stable door and dormer on the E side.

Interior
The internal elevations, formerly coachhouses, tile-hung, with 3-light windows, the ground floor altered when the building was converted.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as being both a successful design and an integral part of the design of the Grade II* house.