Glasshouses in kitchen garden at Gwernyfed High School

Gwernyfed

Aberllynfi

Location
Located against the N wall of the kitchen garden, lying to the W of Gwernyfed High School (Gwernyfed Park).

Range of sectional glasshouses by Messenger & Co, of Loughborough, erected c1880-90.

Exterior
Symmetrical about a central section, which is set forward by 2½ bays, with a canted end, flagged floor and dentilled eaves. Square-pane glazing. Tall ball finial. To either side, two interconnecting houses, one of 6 sections, and one of 7 sections. The structure is of wood with decorative cast iron brackets anchoring tension rods, and remote controlled gearing for both roof lights and the top hung front windows, operated from the boarded walkway over a longitudinal heating duct sunk in the floor. Front glazing is set on cement-rendered brick walls. Glazed double doors to the front of the projecting central section, and single doors at the end of the through walk-way. A door at the back of the central section leads through the garden wall to a lean-to brick-built potting shed, with a ribbed brick stack, now reduced in height.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the kitchen garden, and a well preserved example of the best of Victorian sectional glasshouses.