Pontithel (partly in the Bronllys community)

Gwernyfed

Pontithel

Exterior
Description: Road bridge of the C18, widened on the N side in 1952, when the parapet was also raised. Rubble sandstone. Three segmental arches of 45cm radial split sandstone, spanning between two water piers, the central span wider and higher, the piers developed as triangular cutwaters of sandstone ashlar below a central string course, and rise to provide refuges at road level. The parapet is set to slightly oversail immediately above the arches, and is provided with flush copings. The bridge was widened by approximately 3m on the N side, the event commemorated by a plaque on the inner face of the N parapet. The E end is included in Gwernyfed Community area. Included as an interesting example of a bridge provided by the turnpike trust in the C18.