Pontithel House

Gwernyfed

Pontithel
Located on the road from Brecon to Hay, approximately 150m E of Pont Ithel.

History
Early C19 house. Occupied in 1881 by the Manager of the former naphtha extraction works which stood to the rear and operated from the mid-late C19, working into the 1920's.

Exterior
A house of the early C19, of colourwashed stone with a slate roof. Two storeys, basement and attics. Three bays, with an attached outbuilding to the W gable end converted to accommodation in the late C20. Central 6-panelled door in timber pilastered doorcase, the canopy missing. Sixteen paned sashes to ground and first floors, but 12-pane sash over door; all opening with cambered heads and stone sills. Gable stacks. Windows to attics in gable ends. Front garden railings and gates set on a low wall, taking up slope of the ground. The rails are looped round-section iron bars, threaded through horizontal iron flats. Stanchions have pointed finials. Central gate, and a secondary gate to the left with dog rails.

Included as a well preserved early C19 house.