Sarn Bridge

Willington Worthenbury
Tallarn Green

To north-west of Tallarn Green, spanning the Wych Brook, the border between Wales and England.

History
The Sarn is an early fording point and a date of 1627 is inscribed on the bridge. However a further date of 1819 records the work of the then Flintshire County Surveyor Jonathan Turner and the character of the bridge suggests that this work was probably a full rebuilding. The bridge has been widened on the upstream side, presumably in 1925, the third date inscribed here.

Exterior
Coursed stone bridge composed of two segmental arches with stone-slab parapets to the road set on stone band. On the downstream side a triangular sectioned cutwater. Inscriptions to cutwater include "John and David Smith, freemasons of this Bridge, AD 1627, restored 1925". Also records the work in 1819 of the Flintshire County Surveyor, Jonathan Turner.

Listed as an elegant early C18 bridge with earlier origins.