Sunday School in Churchyard of Church of St Cynidr & St Peter

Gwernyfed

Treble Hill
Location
Located at the E end of the churchyard, on the N side of the gate, built across the slope of the ground, with a small yard at the N end.

Dated 1824 and built as the Sunday School for the Parish Church; later C19 alterations.

Exterior
Rubble stone with half-hipped slate roof. Gable against the churchyard gate has a blocked opening with a flush sandstone pedimented slab over inscribed 1824 / SUNDAY SCHOOL. Boarded door on the W side, with bead-moulded frame. At the N end, a small yard enclosed with a stone wall, with one opening to the churchyard. At the S end, iron double gates top the churchyard with kissing gate at the side, the round bars looped at the top and infilled with dog-rails for the lower third. Octagonal stanchions with knob finials.

Reason for designation
Included as an early example of a Sunday school building, predating the present church with which it has group value.