Outbuilding at Tir Uched

Gwernyfed

Treble hill

Located on a separate driveway from the main road entrance, to the S of the rear of the house.

Stable and gig house of c1840, with a large storehouse on the S side, added later.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, comprising a 1-bay gig house with workshop facing the driveway, and a stable to the rear with hay-loft over. The elevation facing the house is symmetrical with central door and leaded overlight into the stable, and 3-light leaded windows either side, with central iron casement. Roof hipped. Double doors to gig house. Added section cut into bank, with double door facing drive.

Interior
Boarded stalling with iron barred upper section divides stable into 2 loose boxes, with service bench under window, and saddle and harness brackets over. High ceiling on 3 transverse beams. Gig house workshop has lateral stone fireplace. Roof has principal rafters morticed into stub ties, pegged to raking struts from the low set collar to the wall. Two tiers of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as of group value with Tir uched house, and as a well-preserved example of the stable-gig house provision for an earlier C19 gentry house.