Tregoyd Mill House

Gwernyfed

Tregoyd

Location
Located at the N end of the hamlet of Tregoyd, at the NE side of the small brook from Tregoyd Common to the Wye at Aberllynfi.

History
A corn mill of the early-mid C19 or earlier, serving the locality, utilising two separate water courses supplying a millpond at high level. The mill, originally of 2 bays, was extended beyond the gable stack by a further bay in brick in the later C19, and the mill was refitted in the early C20. It ceased to grind corn c1920-30, becoming a sawmill which operated into the 1960's.

Exterior
Rubble stonework, colourwashed to front, and with a slate roof. Two storeys, with overshot wheel at the W end. Lean-to porch at E end, and c1965 timber windows. The water was piped to a delivery cistern at high level, by Maund of Brecon, discharging over the iron wheel with curved buckets, and exhausting through an underground culvert to a ditch on the N side of the mill.

Interior
The interior has a back-to-back stack between the first and second bays, and newel stair behind the stack entered from the added first bay. Heavy timber lintel over the original gable fireplace in the second bay. The third bay, beyond a timber screen, contains the surviving mid-C19 machinery; a fruitwood-cogged iron pit wheel engaging an iron wallower on a multi-facetted vertical shaft, driving two underdrift stones through iron stone nuts. At the side of the machinery, a mill stair to the upper floor, containing one pair of French burrs in position, the other pair, also of quartzite, remain on site. Timber tentering gear and remains of sack hoist machinery, and of a belt drive for a boulter.

Included as of interest in retaining much of the mid C19 machinery.