The Malt House including attached cottage to right

Willington Worthenbury
Worthenbury
Location
Prominently located to the north side of the main road through Worthenbury (B 5069) to the east of, and stepped forward from the adjoining Admiralty House.

History
Late C18/early C19 house. Now incorporating single-storey cottage to east which was formerly the Post Office.

Exterior
Three storey, 2-window, brown brick front with dentilated eaves under slate roof; ground floor is whitewashed. Brick chimney stack to eastern gable end. Centrally composed facade around nailed front door under gabled hood. Six, 3-light, near-flush, casement windows with cambered heads; small-pane to 2nd floor. Changes to brickwork show original house to have been raised in C19. Stepped down to right is a two-storey painted brown-brick cottage forming part of a terrace with Shop Cottage. Slate roof, centrally placed doorway under gabled hood. Toothed dentilated brick eaves. 2-light casement window to first floor, two modern bow windows to ground.

Interior
At time of refurbishment in 1980's former Post Office incorporated into ownership of the former Malt House to form one single dwelling by alterations to plan form.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its late C18/early C19 origins and for group value with neighbouring listed items, of historic character in the centre of the village.