Cefn Farmhouse

Gwernyfed

Tregoyd

Location
Located behind farmbuildings, on the NW facing slope of the hill rising on to Common bychan. The house is attached to other farm buildings, at the upper end of a small rectangular farmyard.

Farmhouse of the C17.

Exterior
Of colourwashed stone and stone slate roof. 'T'-plan, comprising a living hall and inner room, with a 2-bay service wing added centrally on the NW side, continuing as a barn of which it may originally have been part. Boarded door in heavy frame to entrance at the side of the large gable stack to living hall. C20 service extension on NE gable.

Interior
Living Hall has ogee stopped cross beams, with similar chamfer stops to fire lintel. C17 door frame from hall opens into the lower service extension, perhaps originally an external door. Shaped doorhead at the side of the stack gives acces to a circular stone stair, with small gable-end window. Inner room, now kitchen, has similar cross beams, and the end room over has a gable window with splayed jambs. Low-pitched roof with large scantling principal rafters (approx 300 x 150mm) with high tenoned collar.

Included as a well preserved example of a compact and early upland farmhouse