Windsor Castle Cottage (Ty twyn)

Gwernyfed

Tregoyd

Located on the elbow of the lane from Felindre and Tregoyd, climbing on to Tregoyd Common.

Cottage, probably of the C18.

Exterior
Cottage, probably of the C18, built of rubble sandstone, painted to the front, and with a stone slate roof. One storey and attic, 2 bays, with the original parlour to the NW, downhill bay, and entrance to the living room in the SE bay with an external stone stack, now enclosed by a fuel store. Boarded door within an open timber porch. Two light C19 windows and timber lintels, connected across the door by a projecting stone drip course with dropped ends. Similar drip course to the ground floor window on the NW gable end. Narrow six-paned dormer to the attic, and roof lights to rear.

Interior
Parlour end now kitchen and services. Spine beam through both bays, which are divided by a timber plank partition. Upper end fireplace has a chamfered fire lintel.

Included as a well-preserved example of a small hill cottage probably of the C18