Five bay Barn and attached Byre to far SW of Penhow Castle

Newport
Penhow

Penhow Castle
Location
The S range of a group of farm buildings located at the W corner of the driveway leading to Penhow Castle, enclosing a cobbled yard on E side with low rubble wall with cock and hen coping.Castle from A48, Newport/Chepstow Road.

Exterior
Earlier C19 five bay barn of two storeys, constructed of random rubble with pantiled roof. Pair of full height timber doors in bay 3. Ventilation slot to ground floor of E end. Single storey cartshed at W end, also with pantiled roof. Stepped down to the E is a 3 bay, open fronted, gabled byre, open on the N side with wall plate supported on conical rubblestone piers. E gable with high set, rectangular opening with boarded shutter. Corrugated iron roof with lean-to front. Later opening at W end of S elevation.

Included for group value with Penhow Castle and its associated listed farm buildings.