L-shaped Byre Range to far SW of Penhow Castle

Newport
Penhow

Penhow Castle
Location
The middle range of a group of farm buildings located at the W corner of the driveway leading to Penhow Castle, enclosing a cobbled yard.

Exterior
L-shaped, single storey range, enclosing a cobbled yard to N of stable block. The first phase of the N range dates from the early C19 and was originally open-fronted to the S (yardside elevation) supported on conical rubble piers, now blocked. Three stable doors with pent roofs and a central window. Blocked doorway on roadside (E) gable with high set, narrow glazed window beneath a timber lintel. To the rear is a projecting hipped range, possibly a horse-engine house; with slate roof and single doorway and window on E side. The E corner is also canted beneath a hipped roof. Later single storey W range is a mid C19, 4 bay cartshed, obliquely joined to the N range at the W corner of the yard, also with Roman tiled, gabled roof. Four large openings to yardside and redbrick dressings to openings.

Included for group value with Penhow Castle and its associated listed farm buildings