Condover House (formerly Villa Marina)

Llandudno
Llandudno
Craigside
On north (sea) side of Colwyn Road, near W flank of Little Orme.

History
House in version of international modern style, with references to marine architecture of ocean liners. Built c1936, by Harry W Weedon, architect, for Harry Scribbans. Later became hotel entailing some interior re-ordering, and replacement of garages (in S wing) by extra rooms; now convalescent home.

Exterior
Two storeys plus roof gazebo. Smooth white render over reinforced concrete, with brick banding, flat roof with parapet and railings derived from marine architecture, large rectangular chimneys recalling ships' funnels. Largely re-glazed but retaining some original metal glazing. Entrance (road) side has convex entrance bay with wings to W and S at right angles. Entrance bay rises above roof level as drum with windows and brick banding; at first floor level large square-panelled glazing; canopy over ground floor has fluted friezes; full glazing at ground floor level; to each side of entrance steps, brick planters. Recessed porch has convex entrance door with 5 glazed panels. To R of entrance, south wing has at first floor level, window around projecting corner, and windows in brick band, ground floor has top-hung casement windows. To L of entrance, west wing has recessed first floor balcony with ships' rails (original glazing to bedroom), window to L, and circular (original) window; large window to lounge set back under first floor supported on square piers. Elevation facing sea has deep cantilevered canopies to both floors following line of projecting large semi-circular bay to L, and smaller three-quarter engaged round bay to R; projecting chimney breast between bays; ships' rails to balcony formed by ground floor canopy; both floors have wood glazing and brick banding; modern steel fire escape has some sympathy with marine style. To L, service block (kitchen to ground floor). To rear of this, E elevation of S wing retains some original metal-framed windows. The flat roof has very large rectangular chimneys, one of which incorporates entry from first floor staircase.

Interior
Retains much high-quality original detailing including friezes, doors and door furniture, light fittings etc. Entrance porch leads to spectacular circular double-height entrance hall; fluted walls in cream terrazzo with green skirtings and door surrounds, floor with cream terrazzo segments with green banding. Stair curves round outer wall partially supported on porch, steps have chequered inlay and wave-moulded undersides, steel rail with chrome handrail; cantilevered landing with similar rail; at landing height, coving with wave moulding conceals lighting. In W wing lounge has art-deco cornice and frieze, some original light fittings; elaborate art-deco fireplace with banding in black and polychrome marble. Door in later partition leads to circular dining room with coving with wave moulding concealing lighting; art-deco fireplace in banded polychrome marble. Small room (now bar) between dining room and kitchen which retains original tiling. In S wing rooms and bathroom with original vitrolite tiled walls and fittings. First floor rooms and corridors retain wave friezes. Circular bedroom (above dining room), and former bedroom over lounge. In S wing bedrooms (some divisions); bathroom and toilet with original vitrolite glazed walls and fittings. Stairs to roof.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as striking high-quality example of domestic building in this style by a well-known architect, which also retains well-preserved interiors, fittings, and detailing. Group value with gazebo and sea wall.