Monument to Sir Briggs

Newport
Coedkernew
Newport
Tredegar House

Location
Set in the centre of the rear half of the Cedar Garden, to the SW side of the house, screened by four yew hedges.

Commemorative

History
Tredegar House was the seat of the Morgan family from the early C15 through to the mid C20. The surviving medieval house was incorporated into the South West wing of the much grander, classical house that was built between 1664 and 1672 by Sir William Morgan (d.1680). The obelisk commemorates 'Sir Briggs', the horse that carried Captain Godfrey Morgan, later Viscount Tredegar, at the Charge of the Light Brigade in 1854.

Exterior
Mid C19 stone obelisk and plinth, set upon square granite base. Carved scene of horse and soldier to front face. Inscription beneath commemorates the life of the horse "Sir Briggs" who carried his master through a series of battles on the Continent, including the Charge of the Light Brigade, in 1854.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II for group value with Tredegar House and the adjoining gardens and for its historic interest.