Entrance gate piers and railings to Bronwydd

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Porth
Porth
Tynycymmer

Location
Situated on W side of Porth on N side of road leading from High Street (Cymmer) to Bronwydd Park at entrance to Bronwydd (House).

History
Bronwydd house was built for William Evans of Thomas and Evans the firm which owned many shops and businesses in Porth; in 1920 he gave 20 acres of land adjacent to the house to the town for a park.

Exterior
Two pairs of limestone gate piers c1914 contemporary with Bronwydd House which was built for William Evans. Moulded plinths, moulded recessed panels and heavy decorative capstones featuring a round arched cornice moulding and surmounted by wrought iron finials, each pair joined by a short length of curved brick wall with stone coping and decorative painted iron spear-headed railings, the 4 together forming a recessed bay for the drive entrance, although central double gates replaced.

Included for group value with Bronwydd (House) and entrance gates to Bronwydd Park nearby.