Entrance gate piers and railings to Bronwydd Park

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Porth
Porth
Tynycymmer

Location
Situated on W side of Porth at the end of the road leading from High Street (Cymmer) to Bronwydd Park.

History
Bronwydd house was built for William Evans of Thomas and Evans the firm which owned many shops and businesses in Porth; in 1920 he gave 20 acres of land adjacent to the house to the town for a park.

Exterior
Five gate piers of moulded concrete though finished and painted to look like stone, a simpler version of the Bronwydd gate piers nearby, with moulded plinths, inset panels, pyramidal capstones. A curved brick wall with decorative railings surmounted by scrolls joins the outer piers on each side forming a bay, with the 3 central piers and decorative metal gates - the centre pair with raised sides incorporating balusters and urns - forming separate pedestrian and vehicle entrances.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as an imposing entrance to Bronwydd park which is of interest for its associations with William Evans of Thomas and Evans.