Capel Rhiwbwys

Llanrhystyd
Llanrhystyd
Llanrhystyd

Location
Situated on steep bank on W side of B4337, 0.3km SE of Llanrhystyd. Set behind large railed forecourt.

History
Calvinistic Methodist Chapel built 1832. Gallery and ceiling added 1871. Restored 1926. Important early cause, begun in 1740s at Tref-y-clawdd, where Daniel Rowlands and Howell Harris preached. First chapel erected 1781, enlarged 1820.

Exterior
Large lateral fronted four-bay chapel. Rendered elevations. Slate roof, bracketed eaves. Two small round arched windows to centre, 22-paned with marginal/intersecting glazing. Outer bays each with a wide 16-pane hornless sash window to the first floor, cambered heads: these are set higher than the arched windows, due to the 1871 heightening. Painted slate sills. Wide doorway to each outer bay with early C20 paired half-glazed doors. Tablet below left window inscribed: "Capel Rhiwbwys. Adeiladwyd gyntaf yn y flwyddyn 1781. A helaethwyd 1820. Ac a adeiladwyd 1832. Adeiladwyd yr oriel a thowyd Nen 1871". Smaller tablet below reading: "Adnewydd y llawr 1926". Left end with first floor 16-pane sash as front (blocked window to left). Rear with sashes as above, three to each storey. Two similar sashes to right end.

Interior
Five-sided gallery of 1871. Front with long panels. Iron columns with foliate caps. Plaster ceiling with centre roundel: smaller one each side and towards rear. Pulpit, probably of 1871, 3 bays wide, each panelled, blank oculi and quatrefoils above to centre: timber balustrading above side panels. Consoled bookshelf. Short staircases with turned balusters and newels, the latter with ball finials. Tall panelled backboard behind pulpit with pilasters: triangular pediment with acroteriae. Broad bullnosed Big Seat with half-rail of turned balusters. Lower pews of 1926 as are the panelled inner porches, which have 4-pane windows facing the pulpit filled with leaded and tinted glazing.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large late Georgian chapel retaining much of its character with an impressive C19 interior. Historically interesting for the early foundation of this cause.