Attached range of outbuildings at Cefnmabws

Llanrhystyd
Llanrhystyd
Cwm Mabws

Location
Situated off N side of by-road, 1 km NE of Rhyd-Rosser. House situated in middle of farm complex with long range of buildings attached to E.

History
Late C18/early C19. Stables added mid/late C19. All except the stables shown on the 1841 Tithe map, when owned by J.P.A.Lloyd Phillips of Mabws.

Exterior
Long rubble built agricultural range attached to left end, consisting of cart-house, barn, lofted stables and stables at the far end, each stepped down in height away from the house. Slate roofs and slated barges. Cart-house and barn of one build, the former attached to house. Two wide tall segmentally-headed cart-entries with thin stone voussoirs, projecting keystones, drips and imposts. Central dressed stone pier. Altered doors. Three small first floor windows with timber lintels. C20 rear window. Slightly lower 3-bay barn with plinth and very tall central door, cambered stone voussoired head: paired and boarded doors, boarding above. Window each side with similar heads, timber louvre to right, altered and partly blocked to left with inserted small window above. High door to rear as front with loop to left. Lower and later lofted stable to left with three bay front. Two upper windows with timber lintels. Ground floor with stable-type door to left and small window to centre: timber lintels. Door to right abutting barn with segmental stone voussoired head: blocked with inserted window. Lower added 3-bay stable to left, forming end of range. Corrugated roof. Central stable type door, window each side: cambered stone voussoired heads.

Interior
Right hand ground floor room of house with wide fireplace, boxed-in lintel and modern grate. Cross-beam. Simple stick-baluster staircase. Six-panel door to left room. Long outshut kitchen with bread oven served by the flue of the above mentioned fireplace. Loft in cart-house on massive rough beams.

Reason for designation
Good attached buildings: the cart-house and barn are particularly important , built in the spirit of the late C18/early C19 agricultural improvements. A remarkably well preserved group.