Rock Cottage

Gwersyllt

Sydallt
Above the road as it goes downhill towards the River Alyn at Cefn y Bedd.

The house was built c1830.

Exterior
Lined-out render with hipped slate roof; brick axial stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window range with paired rear wings. Central entrance with partly glazed door beneath (new) canopy hood. Flanking windows are floor length small-paned sashes with shallow hoods. Upper windows are 16-pane sashes with slight architraves and continuous sill-bands. Similar windows on each floor in return elevations. Plain eaves band and moulded cast-iron guttering. Some small-paned cast-iron windows to rear.

Interior
Central entrance and stair hall: steeply curved stairs with thin spindles and swept rail; moulded tread-ends. Principal rooms to either side have marble chimney pieces and plaster frieze and cornice: acanthus motifs and vinescroll: panelled shutters to windows.

Reason for designation
The house is a very good and well-preserved example of its type which retains much of its original character including well-detailed interiors.