Blaen-y-Cwm

Llangynog

Cwm Pennant

Location
In a small farmyard at the end of the Pennant road, about 800 m north-west of the church of St Melangell, and above and to north-west of the modern Blaen-y-cwm house. Adjacent agricultural ranges separately listed.

History
A cruck-built farmhouse built on the contour, to which an early wing has been added extending downslope. This wing is in stonework of a different character to that of the original range. Later dormer windows; C19 staircase in the south wing. When re-inspected in 2002 the house was in derelict condition. The south wing was recently in use for livestock and contains a feeding rack. Blaen-y-cwm was shown in 1839 as part of the Llechwedd-y-garth estate with 169 acres, tenanted by Elinor Roberts. The house is described by Lloyd as it was in the 1920s, when it was the farmhouse of a thriving sheep farm.

Exterior
An L-shaped farmhouse of 1½ storeys in local quasi-dressed slate masonry, apart from the south gable which has been rebuilt in brick (with loss of chimney); roof of small slates. Stone end-chimney at east. The house is entered at the east side of the south wing: door to right, small-pane sash window to left, two through-eaves stone dormers of unequal height, in one of which a small-pane sash window survives; the dormers not aligned with the window and doorway below. The adjacent south elevation of the contour-range has a window below and a similar dormer above, not aligned. Former door and two windows at rear. Small stone-walled front enclosure.

Interior
The main east/west range has two rooms separated by timber-framed partition. There are two cruck frames in the room to east and intersecting chamfered beams forming 4 squares with chamfered joists counterchanging direction. Large fireplace to east with stone staircase recessed into the wall at the right of the hearth. In the wing extending south there is a large moulded transverse beam supporting two ovolo-moulded longitudinal beams with unchamfered joists. C19 wooden staircase. On first floor in the south wing is a timber-framed partition (over the heavy transverse beam); C19 partitioning.

Listed as a regional farmhouse retaining crucks and good internal detail.