The Almshouse

Angle

Angle

At S of the village street, opposite the school.

History
Ruin of late mediaeval first-floor hall, parallel to but set back from village street. Reputedly a nunnery, but without historical proof. More positively referred to in 1715 as having been an almshouse. Also referred to on OS plans as a castle, but not known as such locally. Already in ruins when described in 1868. Now a shell with sheds added internally and externally. W side collapsed.

Exterior
Rubble masonry with red sandstone gravel mortar. Main floor and roof are missing. Loopholes in ground storey walls, but no other details of a defensive character. First-floor entrance doorway is a large arched opening at E of the N side. Large lateral fireplace at W of the N side. Door and window heads of the first-floor hall are of late Gothic type. The E window has window seats not usual in late Gothic, but they are evidence of the domestic purpose of the building.

Listed as a specimen of mediaeval domestic architecture