Angle

Angle

S side of village street, two houses E of The Globe Hotel.

Exterior
One of a group of cottages in uniform style amongst those improved c.1905 by the squire of Angle, Col. R W B Mirehouse, and part of a systematic village improvement including the Globe Hotel. A single storey cottage with end-chimney, built in local rubble masonry, enlarged in brickwork to two storeys, extended to the rear, and given a flat roof. Walls rendered externally to conceal the change in material. End chimneys. Decorative cornice at front similar to that on The Globe. Two-pane sash windows, three window range. [A wing of brickwork at either end of the front elevation indicates that it was intended to improve nos. 11 and 14 similarly, but these remain single storey cottages.]

Reason for designation
Group value with Nos. 17, 18, 22, 23, 24, 33, 34, 35 and Globe Hotel. Listed as an example of estate village improvement commenced under the patronage of a country squire in the period before the Great War