Glasbury United Reformed Chapel

Glasbury

Glasbury
Location
The chapel is situated in a walled enclosure at the centre of the SE side of The Green, with its gable facing on to the Green.

History
A Congregational chapel was an early establishment here, in 1682. The present building, built as a Congregational Chapel in 1866, formerly had a detached chapel house. It is now a United Reformed Chapel. The red brick cottage to the N, May Cottage, was built as the Manse in 1905 at the cost of £212.

Exterior
Rock-faced squared sandstone rubble, with margin-draughted ashlar dressings. Slate roof. A large rectangular chapel in Gothic style, with angled corner buttresses rising above eaves as small square spirelets. Gabled front has a central panel slightly set forward, rising to crowning triple gables, and having lancet windows and a recessed dedication panel, and a quatrefoil with date 186(6). To either side, gabled entrance porches with painted outer arches and boarded doors, the bargeboards framed at collar level. Over both porches, pointed windows with wooden tracery. The side elevations have four elongated pointed windows with 'Y'-tracery and hood mouldings.

Interior
Rectangular, with a W gallery, and timber boarded lobbies below at each end giving access to the dog-leg gallery stair. Boarded ceiling with wide plaster margin, and circular plaster centre roundel. The gallery has a moulded cornice and panelled front, supported on one central iron column. The pulpit is sited against the E wall with arched hood mould over, and is approached by steps each side. Pew seating, for approximately 200 in 3 banks. Organ, by Guelph of Ontario. No sedd fawr. Brass to J.E.Morgan, sunday school superintendent.

Reason for designation
Included primarily for group value as the dominant building on the Green, within the Conservation Area.