Grangeton

Glasbury

Glasbury
Location
The house is located within the village, to the E of the Maesllwch Arms Hotel placed with the gable to the road, the main elevation facing E.

Exterior
House of c.1800, possibly with earlier origins suggested by the placing with gable to road. Colourwashed rubble with a slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays. Central half-glazed door. Windows either side enlarged in the C20 but two small 4-paned sash windows to the first floor with segmental brick arches. At the centre, a raised gable with lunette window. Gable stacks. To the rear, C19 one-storey and attic wing with a blocked door and two C20 2-light windows with pecked ashlar jambs and lintels.

Not accessible at time of inspection (July 1995)

Reason for designation
Included as one of the large houses with a gable to the central bay built in Glasbury at the turn of the C19. Of group value in the village.