Pentre Saeson Foundry Building

Brymbo

Pentre Saeson
Close to the B5102, between Brymbo and Bwlchgwyn.

History
The foundry is thought to have been established by John Wilkinson at the end of the C18; he acquired the Brymbo Hall Estate in 1893, and subsequently enlarged it to include land at Pentre Saeson. It was in use as a foundry until 1981.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubble with corrugated cladding to gabled roof. Single storeyed. NE and SW gables each have a circular lunette with brick dressings at the apex; SW gable has blocked arch to centre at ground level, with arched entrances to either side, that to E aligning with a similar entrance in the rear (NE) wall, which has 3 other similar blocked arches.

Interior
3 bays, with king-post roof. The surviving internal crane was used to carry a ladle of molten metal from the cupola furnace to the NE.

A very rare surviving example of a small late C18 foundry building.