Barn and cowhouse range formerly with Village Farm

Glasbury

Boughrood
Location
Located on the SE side of the perimeter road around the circular graveyard of Boughrood Church, approximately 200m from the church building, and forming the NW and NE side of the farm yard behind Village Farm house.

Exterior
Built, probably in the late C17 or early C18. Stone with slate and corrugated iron roof, but weatherboarding over square panel framing both sides. Seven bays with a cross winnowing floor in the 3rd bay from end, with full height boarded doors. Timber framing in bays 4 and 5, but only for one bay on the yard side. A secondary door to the yard in bay 6. Double height ventilation slot in the S bay. High level loading door to the loft in the gable over the road. At right angles at the E end, running S, a rubble stone cowhouse with corrugated asbestos roof hipped into the main barn, with one high-set ventilation dormer. Four boarded stable doors to the yard with timber lintels, and one door to the loft over.

Interior
The roof of the barn comprises tie with raking struts to the principal rafters, tenoned at the apex and notched for the ridge. Three tiers of purlins. Cowhouse is 3 double stalls wide with feeding walk, and hay loft over.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved group of farm buildings associated with the Grade II listed house, and of group value at the centre of the hamlet of Boughrood.