Boughrood Cottage

Glasbury

Boughrood

Location
Located 100m to the NW of Boughrood church across a small tributary of the River Wye, within its own grounds, and with its farmyard, buildings and mill to the N.

History
A large cruck-built farmhouse of the C16 or earlier, the N end of which was converted and raised to 2 storeys with attic in a high-quality early C17 scheme of remodelling.

Exterior
The Cottage has the front door opposite the stack, 12-paned sashes and a 4-light gabled dormer. Inscriptions on jamb stones reading WV (17)79 and WIL PHILLIPS.

Interior
The Cottage has a blocked fireplace and cruck truss on the inner wall of the end sitting room. Gable stack with a stone winding stair at one side, and an oven at the other. Roof interior is heavily smoke blackened, and has a plastered division on wide split laths woven between staves.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* on account of the evidence of sub-medieval construction and for the unusually high quality of the C17 work retained internally.