Toll Cottage at Boughrood Bridge

Glasbury

Boughrood
Location
Located on the SE side of Boughrood Bridge, at the Radnorshire end of the crossing to Brecknockshire

History
The Toll house was added to Boughrood Bridge in 1843 by T.H.Wyatt and D.Brandon, for the Maesllwch Estate. It was occupied in the 1851 census by John and Elizabeth Meredith, cobblers.

Exterior
Coursed rubble with slate roof. Two storeys the upper being at the level of the bridge. Lower floor consisted of a living room, entered through a kitchen, having a fireplace on the back wall, and a stair to the upper room, which had an open fronted lobby on to the road and an inner room, the lobby now enclosed with a simple door to the road. Small round headed windows, triple to the SW elevation, double to the smaller rooms, and from the lobby overlooking the approaching road. Stack on rear wall. Wide eaves with boarded soffit and bargeboards.

Included as an unusual example of a bridge tollhouse erected privately in the mid C19.