Ruabon Railway Station

Ruabon

Ruabon
Situated off Bridge Street to the W of the town centre.

History
Designed by Henry Robertson in the 1860s replacing the original Shrewsbury and Chester Railway Station by T M Penson. Converted to offices late C20 and platform canopy removed.

Exterior
Tudor-Gothic Revival style, single storey. Sandstone ashlar with rusticated quoins, slate roof, stone chimneys. Elevation to road: projecting gabled wings to each end with stone copings and finials. Each has a tall mullioned and transomed window, partially blocked. Central range has central mullioned and transomed window, and a doorway on each side with Tudor-arch head and dimpled spandrels. Low ranges with end stack set back and attached to left and right. Similar platform elevation: low flanking ranges have blocked entrances and windows, other openings blocked, cast-iron gutter with shaped brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as good example of an 1860s station in a style popular for rural railway architecture.