Farm building at Pen-y-waun farm

Glasbury

Cil-twrch

Location
The farm is located above and to the S of Cil-Twrch common. The farm building is located immediately behind the late C18-early C19 farmhouse that was largely destroyed by fire in July 1995.

Exterior
Early C19 tall and handsomely designed 2-storey farm building of domestic origin. The flatted nature of the plan-form suggests that this building may have been built as bothies for farm labourers with separate entrances to ground and 1st floor. Rubble stone with hipped slate roof, wide eaves and stone end chimney stacks. The N side, facing away from the farmhouse, has a central 4-panelled door set in panelled reveals and flanked by tall 12-pane sash windows. Unusually this side has no windows at first floor level. The elevation facing the farmhouse has a central door but no ground floor windows. The first floor however has a central 12-pane sash flanked, originally, by two tall round headed windows; that to the left is now blocked while that to the right with a moulded architrave is now a doorway with a long ramp of 15 steps built against the farmyard wall. Similar blocked tall round-headed window to east end and a further 12-pane sash to west. Internally the upper floor is now used as a corn store.

Included as a domestic building of unusual design and relationship within Pen-y-waun farm.