Cae-melyn

Glasbury

Cornhill

Location
Located on the S side of the road running E from the Cornhill crossroads, and in an elevated position looking S and SE at the rear.

Exterior
The two-bay house and attached in-line cowhouse are built of rubble stonework, the house rendered, and all colourwashed. Slated roofs. House of one storey and attic, probably of early-mid C17 origins, altered in mid C18, of 2 bays. Central entrance and gable stacks. Bead boarded door within a part-glazed added gabled porch. Six-light C19 timber casement windows, and a small gable above the entrance has a 6-pane casement window for the attic floor. Bargeboards at S end, the stack in this position having brick dressings indicating a later date. Kitchen now in lean-to at S end. Attached to the left, with its roof slightly lower, a cowhouse, with double door in the longhouse positon, and end door to a calf house. Three triangular vents set in the front wall.

Interior
Main living room at N end with stack against the cowhouse. Boxed axial beam. S end is divided longitudinally. Very deep timbers support roof, probably crucks in partition to right of door, now only visible above the tie, and having open half-lap-dovetail.

Included as an interesting example of a C17-C18 longhouse-derived farmhouse.