Glasbury Methodist Church

Glasbury

Cwmbach
Location
Located along the side the road from Glasbury to Boughrood, at the eastern edge of the hamlet of Cwmbach, within its narrow graveyard which extends further to the W

Wesleyan Chapel, built 1818.

Exterior
Rubble stone, rendered, lined and painted, with slate roof half-hipped to the E. The entrance is central to the S side, away from the road; a pair of panelled doors in a heavy frame, with painted fanlight over. To either side, paned windows with timber 'Y'-tracery in pointed headed openings. Similar windows on the N (road) side. Close eaves. Small W gable window with diamond glazing also with a pointed head. Attached to the E gable, the former schoolroom or vestry, now kitchen and meeting room, with door to road and six-paned windows. Gable stack.

Interior
The interior is divided by a cross walk, all to the E raised, with central 3-sided pulpit set against a moulded arch on the gable wall. Fixed lectern. Segmental plastered vault continues undifferentiated into the plastered walls. Gallery at W end on 3 panelled posts, having a panelled front on an arcaded cornice. Box pews east of the cross walk, facing inwards. On gallery, 3 rows of original pews, and iron candle holders. Estimated seating capacity 80. The former schoolroom is of 3 roof bays, king-post trusses with struts from lower haunch. Gable fireplace with cupboards either side. Monuments: On E wall, tablet framed in Carrara marble, open book in head roundel, by Sheldon, to George and Mary Jane Butcher, commemorating donations to the Chapel, c.1850. S wall: (b) slate tablet to S & M Mills, C20. (c) similar framed tablet with urn on cornice, by Thomas, to Richard Hargest of Skynews †1842, noting bequest. Brasses to Thomas Pugh Jones of Skynlas, 1923 and Evan Davies, 1941.

Included as a well-preserved and attractive early C19 chapel still in use.