Penrhos farmhouse (including farm range to right)

Glasbury

Llanstephan

Location
Located on a platform site at the end of a farm road off the road from Boughrood to Painscastle. The house with its attached cowhouse, lies in a hollow, but with long views to the E, and with farm buildings around the other sides.

Exterior
Late C16 or C17, of derived longhouse origin, the house much altered in the mid-late C19. Single storey and attic 2-3 bays, with a 1-bay rear wing with gable stack. Timber symmetrical modern casement windows and external gable stone stacks, the right stack inserted or rebuilt. Two gabled windows to first floor. Cow house attached on right, with wide boarded door which gives access to the house through the gable end at the side of the stack in the longhouse tradition. Whitewashed stone, with openings to loft partially weatherboarded, with corrugated iron replacing stone slate. One later pitching door to the hay loft.

Interior
House not accessible at time of inspection. Cowhouse, which has a central feeding walk from an access door on rear elevation, has a residual truss built in to the house gable wall, the principals, probably crucks with integral steps for knee braces to the cambered collar, which has a dropped centre abutment, and cusped raking struts forming side trefoils and centre quatrefoil in apex. Principals tenoned at apex, notched for ridge, and trenched for an upper purlin. The knee braces have 9 pegs to the collar, and 12 to the ?cruck blades. Lower collar is supported on a raking timber notched into the back of the blade, visible one side only.

Reason for designation
Included as retaining one of an important group of later medieval cusped cruck trussed roofs in southern Radnorshire.