Lloyney

Glasbury

Llanstephan

Location
Located at the end of a farm road off the W side of the road from Boughrood to Painscastle. Set on a platform site on high ground, with the farm buildings to the SW.

Exterior
C16-C17, renovated c. 1980. Pebbledashed stone, with slate roof. One storey and attic, 3 bays, with short cross wing projecting forward at NE end. Lobby entry plan, with door opposite stack heating major room to right, stair behind stack, and 2 bay parlour in downhill position to left. Door within small gabled porch. Paned timber windows in 3 small gabled dormers. Various windows to rear, and lean-to timber porch. Blocked door replaced by window. part external stack at lower gable end, and gable stack to cross wing. Glazed conservatory in re-entrant angle.

Not accessible at time of inspection (July 1995). Said to have cruck frames internally.

Included as an example of a sub-medieval house retaining much of its original form.