Vicarage House

Glasbury

Llowes
Location
Located on rising ground facing S, with a driveway leading down to the junction of the Moity Road with the realigned A.438.

History
The new vicarage to replace the medieval building was built c.1860-70 by the Revd. Thomas Williams, vicar 1859 - 1914, and a friend of the Revd Francis Kilvert, curate at the adjoining village of Clyro, who visited him here on various occasions.

Exterior
Dressed local ashlar sandstone with margin-draughted stone dressings to S facade, rubble stone to other sides. Hipped slate roof. Two storeys and cellar, 3 bays, 'L'-plan, comprising a central stair hall, and flanking reception rooms, with dining room in a wing behind the right bay, extended by kitchen in slightly lower roofed bay. Tuscan portico with reeded pulvinated architrave, over a 5-panelled door set deep within panelled reveals. Sixteen-paned sash windows, with pronounced label mouldings over.

Interior
Not accessible at time of inspection, (August 1995). Windows have panelled shutters in splayed reveals.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved parsonage house of the mid Victorian period, having historic associations with the diarist, Francis Kilvert.