Fedw-lydan farmhouse

Glasbury

Llowes

Location
Located in a hollow in high land, on the southern side of the Begwns, with access by farm road from the Fynnon Gynnydd to Glascwm road.

Exterior
Farmhouse of the C17, extended or remodelled in the C18. Rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, lobby entry plan, with central gabled open 2-storey porch with pecked stone lintel and internal side seats. Two and 3-light windows with stone drip course over. Stable with granary over added to the S end, extending to the rear. The original building may have comprised only the two bays N of the porch, with entry at side of stack, and the porch added before the building was extended to the S in the late C17, but the rear wall is rebuilt at this end. Slightly projecting bay left of porch possibly originally a stair, now filled with concrete. C20 3-light windows, and blocked window to gable end with drip over. Large central 4-flue stack. The S bays have a large stone lateral stack on the rear wall. Blocked gable window within attached outbuilding. Stable door and windows to attached building.

Interior
Main living hall right of porch has ovolo-moulded ceiling joists sweeping out at ends. Timber framed partition to inner room, divided, with stair in rear section. Lateral fireplace blocked. Outbuilding has cobbled floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial hill farmhouse of C17 or earlier origins, retaining character and features of historic interest.