Gate piers, gates and screen to the E drive of Maesllwch Castle

Glasbury

Maesllwch

Located at a bend of the minor road leading off the Brecon to Hereford Road to Ffynnon Gynnydd.

Exterior
Built c.1830-40 by Robert Lugar in connection with his rebuilding of Maesllwch Castle for Walter Wilkins. The screen comprises central gatepiers, with iron railings on a low stone wall on either side, ending in terminal piers, the right side curved back to follow the road. Gatepiers are of sandstone, octagonal, approximately 3.5m high, each with moulded base, all facets having cinquefoiled headed recessed panels, and moulded capital. The low walls are of rock-faced stone with weathered copings. carrying cast-iron railings having fleur-de-lys terminals, supported by similar stanchions with scrolled brackets to the rear. The rails rise to meet the central gatepiers. The terminal piers are also rock-faced, with chamfered corners, necking and moulded capitals. The gates have double central rail, dog rails below and the rails arched below the top rail. Fleur-de-lys terminals.

Reason for designation
Of group value with the East Lodge, and part of the designed scheme for the rebuilding of the Grade II castle.