East Lodge to Maesllwch Castle

Glasbury

Maesllwch

Location
Located at a bend of the minor road leading off the Brecon to Hereford Road to Ffynnon Gynnydd. The lodge stands just within the gates, on the N side of the driveway.

History
Gate lodge of c.1830-40 probably by Robert Lugar for Walter Wilkins II, in connection with his rebuilding of Maesllwch Castle.

Exterior
Rock faced sandstone ashlar with a hipped slate roof. Three bays, comprising a central open porch under a gabled extension forward of the central bay, leading to 2 main rooms with corner fireplaces. All openings have Tudor arches and heavy labels. Four steps to the open porch, which has Tudor arches on three sides with recessed spandrels. Timber mullioned and transomed windows, three-light in a shallow bay at the ends, the gable furnished with arcaded bargeboards, scrolled at the ends. Triple stack on the rear roof pitch carrying 2 octagonal shafts. Various later lean-to extensions at rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a lodge contemporary with the rebuilding of Maesllwch Castle, and of group value with the entrance gatepiers and screen.