Glan Hen Wye

Glasbury

Maesllwch
Location
Located on the E side and close to the junction of the road leading off the A.438 to Ffynnon Gynnydd, opposite the eastern driveway to Maesllwch Castle.

History
The house appears in its present form on the 1844 Tithe Map, and was the home of Edward Fowke, son of Francis Fowke of Boughrood, earlier in the C19.

Exterior
Farmhouse of the late C18 or early C19, the main range having a cross wing at the SE end altered in the C19. Painted roughcast, with a hipped slate roof. Two storeys and attic, the original building symmetrical, of 5 window bays, all being 12-pane sashes with boxes in reveals. The centre windows are false. Part-external gable stack at the NW end, where the roof is hipped. The rear, overlooking the farmyard, has 18-paned iron casement windows of Maesllwch Estate type set in timber frames with monolithic lintels, and a gable adjacent to the cross wing. The cross wing is taller, and gabled to the SE front, with a large glazed porch over the partly glazed door, and similar 12-paned sash windows to the upper floor. Shaped bargeboards. Two stacks, one central and one on gable. The elevation to S has two tiers of C19 canted bay windows with 12-pane sashes.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (July 1995)

Included as a well preserved large early C19 farmhouse, of group value with its farm buildings.