Coach-house and stables to E of South Lodge

Llanfoist Fawr

Llanfoist
Location
South Lodge is set above the road to the west of Church Lane and the Parish Church of St Faith; the coach-house is below, and immediately to the left of, the house.

History
Earlier C19 outbuilding, contemporary with South Lodge which is said to have been built as the manager's house to the nearby Llanfoist Brewery, which was built by James Jones before 1834.

Exterior
Square coach-house with distinctive hipped roof and hipped dormer facing the house; weathervane. North side has broad carriage doors, one sliding and the other opening. Right hand (west) side has a semicircular, thermal inspired window with small-pane glazing. Small stable range at right angles at rear.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with South Lodge as a contemporary ancilliary building retaining historic character.