Lychgate to New Cemetery

Llanfoist Fawr

Location
Pedestrian entrance to east of the main drive entrance; set into the stepped rubble boundary wall along the narrow lane immediately to south of Usk Bridge.

History
The eastern end of New Cemetery was opened in 1894 and is landscaped in the style of a Victorian public park or garden. The lychgate is presumed to be contemporary with the chapel and probablyalso designed by E A Johnson, architect of Abergavenny.

Exterior
Gabled timber lychgate with slate roof and terracotta ridge tiling with finials. Arched-braced and with canted tie. Pair of set-back, wrought-iron, Gothic gates with quatrefoil bars. Either side rubble walls curve outwards with dressed stone coping beneath similarly Gothic-detailed railings; gable-capped piers at the point where these flanking walls join the stepped boundary wall.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the New Cemetery Chapel and the Gates and Gate-piers at the main entrance. Abergavenny New Cemetery is included in the Register of Historic Parks and Gardens in Wales No PGW (Gt) 37.