Tramroad Bridge

Llanfoist Fawr

Cwm Llanwenarth

Location
To south-west of Govilon and the disused railway line. Situated in woodland and spanning the stream that runs down Cwm Llanwenarth.

History
Built to carry Bailey's Tramroad across Cwm Llanwenarth. This tramroad was built by Crawshay Bailey and was opened in 1821 from Nantyglo Ironworks to the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal at Govilon. The line of the tramroad at this point followed a loop along the contour of the valley. It was superseded when the Merthyr, Tredegar and Abergavenny Branch line opened in 1862.

Exterior
Substantial single-arched tramroad bridge built of local coursed rubble. The semicircular arch has dressed stone voussoirs and the parapets are swept out at either end. Now overgrown.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a surviving early C19 tramroad bridge. Scheduled Ancient Monument No Mm 204.