Govilon House

Llanfoist Fawr

Govilon
At the corner of the main road through Govilon and a side lane up to Station Road.

History
Early C19 remodelling of a house said to have C17 origins. Recorded as being the home of Mr John Harries, the proprietor of the Govilon Forge in the late C18/early C19; he died in 1819.

Exterior
Late-Georgian 2-storey 3-window painted roughcast front which is almost symmetrical. Tall slate roof, originally M-shaped, with cement-rendered chimney stacks to the rear pitch serving fireplaces on the cross wall. The front has coved eaves band and small-pane sash windows, 12-pane to 1st floor and 20-pane to ground floor flanking the large 6-panel door with 3-pane overlight. Small-pane casements to left-hand gable end and one window high up to right hand end which is skewed backwards along the line of the side lane. The rear elevation has 4-pane sash windows and beyond is a modernised single-storey former stable range.

Interior
Central entrance hall retains staircase with turned newel, straight balusters and broad oak treads. Moulded cornices, 6-panel doors, panelled shutters and panelled cupboards. Main rooms have one marble fireplace and one decorated by gilded wood.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late-Georgian building with historical associations with the local iron industry.