Summary Description

Derwen Deg

Llanfoist Fawr

Govilon

Location
Set in the slope on the southern side of Govilon, facing a lane off Station Road and sited below the line of the former railway. Set back behind rubble front wall.

History
Said to have C17 origins but a late-Georgian remodelling gives the house its present overall external character.

Exterior
Pebbledashed, symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-window front with slate roof and gable end chimney to left, that to right has been removed; modern skylights. 16-pane sash windows with decorative cement keystones and surrounds. Central 4-panelled door, the upper two panes of which are glazed, is set within a simple open porch with cast-iron columns. 1-window to gable end.

Not accessible at time of inspection (August 1995).

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest as one of the older houses in Govilon with well-preserved historic character.