Limekiln

Cosheston
Pembroke Dock
Jenkins Point

Location
About 2 km N of Cosheston Village, at the right side of the road approaching Ferry House and about 100 m from the shore of the estuary.

History
A kiln of mid-C19 date intended for burning limestone brought ashore via Jenkins Point. Probably post-1840, as it is not marked on the Tithe Survey.

Exterior
A well-preserved small limekiln about 5.5 m in diameter externally and about 3.5 m high, standing beside the road on the W side. A ramp leads up from the roadside at the N, and the bank behind the ramp is revetted. The kiln has opposed openings at the N and S, with neatly corbelled archways. The archway at the N is capped with a short lintel, the archway at the S lacks its lintel but is otherwise complete. Neatly formed curved retaining wing walls at N and S.

Interior
The interior diameter of the kiln is about 3 m and there does not appear to have been any firebrick lining.

Listed as a particularly well-preserved small mid-C19 limekilne.