Pavilion including attached Skittle Alley at Cefn Park

Abenbury

Cefn
Location
Situated S of the main house at Cefn Park and W of the path to Cefn Park gardens. The pavilion in front of the alley was somewhat overgrown at the time of re-survey and not immediately apparent. The alley is to the W of the pavilion, also overgrown.

History
Built as a skittle alley in the grounds of Cefn Park in the late C18/early C19. Cefn Park was one of the principal seats of Wrexham and previous houses were largely destroyed by fire in 1794 and again in 1830.

Exterior
The skittle alley is composed of two parts; an octagonal pavilion and attached alley. The pavilion is a single storey, rendered brick octagon. To four of its eight sides are large semi-circular window openings, whilst the openings to the two sides east and west continue to ground level to form the entrance to the pavilion and, opposite, the entrance to the alley. No windows survive. To the top of each side is a circular window each of which is currently bricked up. The roof structure has decayed but would probably have not been visible externally. The alley is a brick sided open trough attached to the octagon on its west side.

Interior
Internally the octagon is plastered and retains two wooden semi-circular alcoves and evidence of shelving having been fixed within them.

Listed as a rare building type on a country estate and for group value with Cefn Park.